The personal representative can exercise due diligence by hiring a Santa Fe contested probate lawyer to ensure that their activities are defensible and in line with their duties. They can often resolve disputes or avoid allegations of a fiduciary duty breach more easily when they proactively communicate with parties involved, maintain transparency, and diligently account for their actions.
Per New Mexico statute § 45-3-611: “Any interested person may petition for removal of a personal representative for cause at any time.”
Examples of cause can include a personal representative who is disobeying court orders, mismanaging the estate, conducting fraud in probating, or otherwise showing a lack of competence.
Should the executor be removed, the court will appoint a successor.