Spousal support in New Mexico is awarded on the following bases:
[…] In New Mexico, spousal support, also known as alimony, must be requested by one of the spouses during the process of dissolution of marriage. The court will consider the merits of the request based on the requesting spouse’s need, the other spouse’s ability to pay, and the overall appropriateness of the proposed arrangement.
New Mexico Statutes § 40-4-7 provides that the court “may allow either party such a reasonable portion of the spouse’s property or such a reasonable sum of money to be paid by either spouse either in a single sum or in installments, as spousal support as under the circumstances of the case may seem just and proper.”
Spousal support in New Mexico is awarded on the following bases:
For assistance with requesting spousal support and documenting the need for support, refer to a New Mexico divorce attorney.