Call now to schedule your consultation: 505.503.1637
[…] The codicil should be clear about which parts of the pre-existing will it modifies. Ideally, it should directly quote certain passages, declare them to be revoked, and then state the new language that should take their place.

Alternatively, in cases where a codicil merely adds to a will without revoking any of its prior language, the codicil should clearly state the additional property to be disposed of by including a statement to the effect of “in addition to the property disposed of in my will, I wish to leave…”

Revoking a Handwritten Will

A handwritten will can be revoked (per NM Stat § 45-2-507) “by performing a revocatory act on the will if the testator performed the act with the intent and for the purpose of revoking the will or part or if another individual performed the act in the testator’s conscious presence and by the testator’s direction. For purposes of this paragraph, ‘revocatory act on the will’ includes burning, tearing, canceling, obliterating or destroying the will or any part of it.”

Alternatively, a newly created will that contradicts an older will effectively revokes that will. For example, if the new will leaves property to someone different than the old will, that section is considered to be revoked.