Call now to schedule your consultation: 505.503.1637
[…] In addition, the state’s definitions section of its modified version of the Uniform Probate Code (NM Stat § 45-1-201) indicates that the word “will” in statutory language specifically “does not include a holographic will.”

Entering an Out-of-State Holographic Will Into Albuquerque Probate

Our state’s laws do allow for certain holographic wills to be entered into probate, provided that they satisfy the laws of another jurisdiction where the testator resided (or otherwise had a valid reason to claim residence in that jurisdiction).

Per state law (NM Stat § 45-2-506):

“A written will is valid if executed in compliance with [our state laws] or if its execution complies with the law at the time of execution of the place where the will is executed or of the law of the place where at the time of execution or at the time of death the testator is domiciled, has a place of abode or is a national.”

In other words, a holographic will can be used if it was legal and would have been recognized in the jurisdiction where it was created at the time of its creation.