In other words, the surviving testator may be unable to alter their own will after the death of a spouse (or another co-testator).
[…] For example, they may be estranged from a child beneficiary, or they may have far more grandchildren than they did when the will was created. Accordingly, they may want to make changes but be unable to if they survive their spouse and are locked into an irrevocable will.
One factor that makes joint wills less risky in Albuquerque is that the state of New Mexico does not automatically assume that a joint will is intended to be irrevocable after the death of a spouse.
Per state law (NM Stat § 45-2-514 (B)): “The execution of a joint will or of mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills.”
This statutory language means that a joint will can be created and then later revoked by a testator, by default. The testators do have the option to include language in the will preventing either party from revoking the will or amending it, including after one party’s death.