This arrangement prevents a situation where a will could be changed without the other partner’s knowledge.
Importantly, since someone who has died cannot consent to a legal arrangement, the survivor’s will becomes irrevocable upon the death of the first party. This situation can easily create complications, which will be discussed in further detail in the next section.
Fortunately, Albuquerque mutual wills are considered to be revocable by default under state law. New Mexico Statutes (Amended 2024) § 45-2-514 (B) states: “The execution of a joint will or of mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills.”
In other words, the act of creating mutual wills does not automatically mean that the wills cannot be revoked without the mutual consent of both parties. Instead, the wills can be amended or revoked at any time, by default.