Call now to schedule your consultation: 505.503.1637
[…] • In writing
  • Signed by the testator (or signed at their direction and in their presence)
  • Signed by at least two witnesses, who watch the signing of the will and then sign it themselves, in one another’s presence and in the presence of the testator

Under these rules, nuncupative or other types of oral wills are expressly not permitted. Any will created must also be properly witnessed, which means that holographic wills may also not be used in the state.

States Recognize Documents That Were Validly Executed by Someone Subject to Their Jurisdiction

New Mexico law (NM Stat § 45-2-506) may allow for the use of a will “if its execution complies with the law at the time of execution of the place where the will is executed or of the law of the place where at the time of execution or at the time of death the testator is domiciled or is a national.”

In other words, if someone is a resident of or is otherwise currently domiciled (living in) a state that recognizes nuncupative wills, they may be able to enter their will into probate in Albuquerque.