The witnesses must then sign the will in one another’s presence and in the presence of the testator.
[…] This is referred to as “proving” the will, since it acts as an extra confirmation and attestation of the will’s validity.
Alternatively, a testator can make a will “self-proving,” which means that the two witnesses do not have to be contacted in order for the will to be considered valid.
To make the will self-proving, the testator can sign a statement identical (or substantially similar to) the following (per NM Stat § 45-2-504):
“I, ________, the testator, swear or affirm under penalty of perjury on this _______ day of ________, that I request ________ and ________ to act as witnesses to my will; that I declare to them and the undersigned authority that this document is my will; that I sign this will in the presence of both witnesses; that they sign the will as witnesses in my presence and in the presence of each other; that the will was read by me (or read and explained to me) after being prepared and before I sign it; that it clearly and accurately expresses my wishes; that I sign it willingly (or willingly directed another to sign for me); that I make and sign the will as my free and voluntary act for the purposes expressed in the will; that I am eighteen years of age or older; that I am mentally capable of disposing of my estate by will; and that I am not acting under duress, menace, fraud or undue influence of any person.
Witnesses then sign their own statement:
We, __________ and __________, the witnesses, do hereby swear or affirm under penalty of perjury on this ___________ day of ___________________ to the undersigned authority that the testator, __________________, declares that the attached document is his or her will; that the testator signs it willingly (or willingly directs another to sign for him or her); that the testator signs it in the presence of both of us and requests both of us to sign as witnesses; that each of us, in the presence of the testator and in the presence of each other, signs this will as witness to the testator’s signing; that so far as we can determine, the testator is eighteen years of age or older; that the testator is not acting under duress, menace, fraud or undue influence of any person; and that the testator, in our opinion, is mentally capable of