The rules for a valid, a
[…] One of the most important precautions the testator can follow is to include an attestation clause in their will. These clauses clearly identify the witnesses of the will and affirm that they signed the will in the presence of the testator and each other.
Like the word “attestation” the statutes do not define “attestation clause,” but the meaning is clear that an attestation clause is what enables a will to be a “self-proved will” under New Mexico statute § 45-2-504.
The statutory attestation clause, of the testator, which is necessary to make a will self-proved is as follows:
“I, ________, the testator, swear or affirm under penalty of perjury on this _______ day of ________, that I request ________ and ________ to act as witnesses to my will; that I declare to them and the undersigned authority that this document is my will; that I sign this will in the presence of both witnesses; that they sign the will as witnesses in my presence and in the presence of each other; that the will was read by me (or read and explained to me) after being prepared and before I sign it; that it clearly and accurately expresses my wishes; that I sign it willingly (or willingly directed another to sign for me); that I make and sign the will as my free and voluntary act for the