Call now to schedule your consultation: 505.503.1637
[…] Someone wishing to create a deathbed will can also instead create a document adding onto a pre-existing will to update that will, including their most recent wishes and instructions. This addendum is referred to as a codicil, and it must be signed and witnessed in the same manner as a valid will in New Mexico.

If the testator wishes to completely invalidate any previous wills, they can do so through any of the following actions (per NM Stat § 45-2-507).

  • Including a clause or provision in the deathbed will formally stating that all previous wills have been revoked.
  • Performing a “revocatory act,” which can include “burning, tearing, canceling, obliterating or destroying the will or any part of it,” regardless of whether the act actually causes physical damage that touches the words of the will itself.

Can a Deathbed Will Be an Oral Will in New Mexico?

No. Per New Mexico law (NM Stat § 45-2-502), a will must be “written.”