A “holographic will” is defined by the Uniform Probate Code, section 2-502(b) as follows:
[…] In addition to Louisiana, holographic wills may be recognized, under certain circumstances, in 26 other states:
The states of New York and Maryland recognize a holographic will only if it is created by a member of the Armed Forces. In these states, a holographic will is only valid until one year after the individual leaves the Armed Forces.
Understanding that the term “holographic will” generally means a will that is unwitnessed, the answer is “No.” However, a New Mexico probate court must recognize any will that is valid in the state where it was executed.
New Mexico statutes section 45-2-506 provides:
“A written will is valid if executed in compliance with Section 45-2-502 NMSA 1978 or if its execution complies with the law at the time of execution of the place where the will is executed or of the law of the place where at the time of execution or at the time of death the testator is domiciled or is a national.”
There are many reasons a will can be contested during probate:
If the will entered into probate is declared invalid, then the most recent valid version of the will comes into effect. If there is no other valid version available, then the estate becomes intestate.