Start the process by reaching out to our Las Cruces wills law firm when you call us at (505) 503-1637 or contact us online today.
[…] A will can be revoked at any time using a revocation clause in a new will. By default, the creation of a new will carries the assumption that the most recently created document is the one you would prefer to be used during probate. Nevertheless, including a clear revocation clause can clear up ambiguity as to which will should be utilized.
You can also revoke a will using any “revocatory act,” as described by New Mexico law (NM Stat § 45-2-507), which can include “burning, tearing, canceling, obliterating or destroying the will or any part of it” regardless of “whether or not the burn, tear or cancellation touched any of the words on the will.”
Note that when there are two seemingly valid wills and the will created at a later date does not fully dispose of the estate, then an older, non-revoked will that mentions the remaining property may be used to determine who should inherit it.