Call now to schedule your consultation: 505.503.1637
[…] • General statements made to the agent or other parties describing the principal’s feelings on certain forms of treatment or their values, such as whether they would like their life prolonged while suffering from a terminal condition
  • Other available information, such as the agent’s patterns of belief (e.g., they had expressed being categorically against life-prolonging measures even when a patient is suffering from a low quality of life) and their alignment with specific philosophies (e.g., they were a devout conservative Catholic).

New Mexico law (NM Stat § 24-7A-9) provides that the agent “is not subject to civil or criminal liability or to discipline for unprofessional conduct for health-care decisions made in good faith.” In other words, they cannot be sued or prosecuted, so long as they make their decisions using the full extent of their knowledge and understanding, all with the intention of helping the principal and honoring their wishes.

Who Can Serve as My Healthcare Agent?